Alta Vista Sports

RED HILLS TRIATHLON
1/3 MILE SWIM;18 MILE BIKE;3.2 MILE RUN
MARCH 17,2001 7AM: MCLAY STATE PARK; TALLAHASSEE,FL
RACE DIRECTOR: KATHY McDARIS-GULF WINDS TRIATHLETES
TIMING & RESULTS-ALTA VISTA SPORTS
JOHN BOYLE 904 736-0002

  OVERALL MALE CHAMPION & RUNNERSUP
    1     1 DAVID MILLS 38 AUBURN AL             1:14:39   13    8:59    4   45:58  23.5    3   19:43  6:10
    2     2 JEFF BOWMAN 39 TALLAHASSEE FL        1:15:10   10    8:42    6   46:08  23.4    7   20:21  6:22
    3     3 JIMMY WILLS 19 WEST LAFAYETTE IN     1:15:54    9    8:35    8   48:18  22.4    2   19:03  5:57
MALE AGE GROUP:  01 - 19
    1     8 DREW BRYENTON 19 WEST LAFAYETTE IN   1:20:42    8   11:52    2   48:58  22.1    1   19:53  6:13
    2    11 BRANCE UNRKICH 19 LYNN HAVEN FL      1:22:31    5   10:53    3   50:55  21.2    3   20:44  6:29
    3    13 BRYAN PELLEGRIN 19 KNOXVILLE TN      1:22:52    2    8:30    4   53:07  20.3    4   21:16  6:39
    4    16 SCOTT KEATLEY 18 TALLAHASSEE FL      1:26:18
    5    39 SCOTT WALKER 19 WEST LAFAYETTE IN    1:33:28    7   11:43    5   54:24  19.9    7   27:22  8:33
    6    44 PETER KALET 19 WEST LAFAYETTE IN     1:34:03    6   11:32    6 1:00:12  17.9    5   22:21  6:59
    7    49 THOMAS, JR BARCUS 19 TALLAHASSEE FL  1:34:38    9   12:44    7 1:01:16  17.6    2   20:39  6:27
    8    59 SPENCER TUELL 18 TALLAHASSEE FL      1:36:53    3    9:32    8 1:03:34  17.0    6   23:49  7:27
    9    96 PETER HUNT 18 PAMAMA CITY FL         1:47:36    4   10:19    9 1:08:16  15.8    8   29:01  9:05
MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24
    1     4 CHRISTOPHER BOUDREAUX 21 BATON ROUGE  1:15:57    2    8:32    3   49:17  21.9    1   18:08  5:40
    2     5 KEVIN ROWLEY 24 ORLANDO FL           1:17:51    3    8:46    2   48:10  22.4    4   20:56  6:33
    3    10 MATT ECKERLE 20 WEST LAFAYETTE IN    1:21:44    6   10:17    4   50:40  21.3    3   20:48  6:30
    4    12 MITCHELL KOCH 23 PENSACOLA FL        1:22:35    7   10:29    6   52:06  20.7    2   20:01  6:16
    5    15 TODD PIKE 23 PENSACOLA FL            1:24:43   10   10:56    5   51:22  21.0    8   22:27  7:01
    6    18 MATTHEW BENGOCHEA 20 ATHENS GA       1:28:48   12   11:24    7   55:05  19.6    7   22:20  6:59
    7    26 CARLOS VEIGAS 22 TALLAHASSEE FL      1:30:35    9   10:51    8   57:15  18.9    9   22:31  7:03
    8    35 ANDREW MARINER 23 PACE FL            1:32:55   15   12:26    9   58:33  18.5    6   21:57  6:52
    9    36 JAMES THURSTON 22 PACE FL            1:33:10   11   11:22   12   59:58  18.0    5   21:51  6:50
   10    38 JOSH JARVIS 23 PENSACOLA FL          1:33:22    8   10:30
   11    41 MATHEW JANCZAK 22  FL                1:33:34    5    9:29   10   59:43  18.1   14   24:23  7:37
   12    46 NICHOLAS CHASON 20 TALLAHASSEE FL    1:34:23    4    8:50   13 1:01:12  17.7   13   24:21  7:37
   13    53 JOE MAHONEY 20 TALLAHASSEE FL        1:35:30   14   11:44   11   59:44  18.1   11   24:04  7:31
   14    56 BEN TILLER 23 ATLANTA GA             1:36:00   13   11:36   14 1:01:32  17.6   10   22:53  7:09
   15    74 CHAD HARROD 24 ATLANTA GA            1:41:21   16   13:03   15 1:02:59  17.1   15   25:20  7:55
   16    78 BRIAN ALLEN 22 TALLAHASSEE FL        1:42:55   17   13:16   16 1:05:25  16.5   12   24:16  7:35
   17   117 WIL HARRIS 23 TALLAHASSEE FL         1:56:23   18   17:15   17 1:13:34  14.7   16   25:35  8:00
MALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29
    1    17 HEATH SIMMONS 28 MACON GA            1:27:46    8   11:58    4   56:01  19.3    1   19:48  6:11
    2    23 CASMIR KEMPISTY 28 PANAMA CITY BEACH  1:29:51    4   11:37    3   55:17  19.5    3   22:58  7:11
    3    24 GABE BARTON 28 FORT BENNING GA       1:30:06                                    2   21:31  6:44
    4    28 MICHAEL SCALIA 27 COLUMBUS GA        1:31:35
    5    52 JOHN LANE 27 JACKSONVILLE FL         1:35:20    3   11:08    8 1:00:31  17.9    4   23:42  7:25
    6    55 RICK SEIDERS 25 NASHVILLE TN         1:35:35    6   11:46    7   59:10  18.3    7   24:40  7:43
    7    60 BRIAN DEATON 27 AUBURN AL            1:37:33   10   12:56    9 1:00:41  17.8    6   23:57  7:30
    8    67 JEFF POLLOCK 25 MOBILE AL            1:39:02    5   11:42    5   56:04  19.3   13   31:17  9:47
    9    68 ANTHONY LISTER 29 SAN ANTONIO FL     1:39:08   11   13:27    6   56:53  19.0   11   28:48  9:00
   10    84 DAVID SHAHADY 29 PANAMA CITY FL      1:44:34   12   14:28   10 1:06:19  16.3    5   23:48  7:27
   11    92 PETER ERNST 28 ATLANTA GA            1:45:58    9   12:24   13 1:08:26  15.8    8   25:08  7:52
   12   111 CHRIS DUDLEY 29 TALLAHASSEE FL       1:52:32   13   16:11   11 1:07:47  15.9   10   28:36  8:57
   13   116 MATTHEW NICHOLL 28 TALLAHASSEE FL    1:54:49   16   18:12   12 1:08:11  15.8    9   28:27  8:54
   14   135 KYUBUM CHOI 29 TALLAHASSEE FL        2:09:53   14   17:00   15 1:22:37  13.1   12   30:17  9:28
   15   138 DAVID BIGONEY 27 TALLAHASSEE FL      2:23:35    7   11:56   14 1:20:21  13.4   14   51:19 16:03
   18     0 BRIAN POGGIE 26 TALLAHASSEE FL                 15   18:08
MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34
    1    19 DAVID SWEENY 33 TALLAHASSEE FL       1:29:05    2    9:57    4   58:08  18.6    1   21:01  6:34
    2    22 TRAVIS LEE 33 WESLEY CHAPEL FL       1:29:42   13   13:02    3   54:45  19.7    3   21:56  6:52
    3    25 JOHN HANNAN 34 TALLAHASSEE FL        1:30:18   14   13:31    2   54:31  19.8    4   22:18  6:58
    4    32 MIKE MARINO 32 JACKSONVILLE FL       1:32:11    3   10:10    9 1:00:14  17.9    2   21:48  6:49
    5    34 CHRIS EDDY 31 JAX FL                 1:32:29    1    9:38    6   58:34  18.4   11   24:19  7:36
    6    37 ROBERT MARTIN 30 OVIEDO FL           1:33:16    5   10:57    5   58:17  18.5   10   24:03  7:31
    7    43 MATTHEW WOLF 32 HADDONFIELD NJ       1:33:56   11   12:22    7   58:59  18.3    5   22:36  7:04
    8    58 LARRY JOHNSON 33 TALLAHASSEE FL      1:36:51    9   12:04   10 1:00:48  17.8    9   24:00  7:30
    9    63 KENNETH MATHIS 33 PENSACOLA FL       1:38:34   17   15:19    8   59:48  18.1    7   23:28  7:20
   10    66 CRAIG EISNER 31 TALLAHASSEE FL       1:38:50    4   10:35   11 1:02:48  17.2   12   25:28  7:58
   11    85 PAUL MCELVEEN 31 GRAYSON GA          1:45:00   18   15:21   13 1:05:51  16.4    8   23:49  7:27
   12    89 RICHARD WISE 33 ALPHARETTA GA        1:45:34   16   13:41   15 1:06:05  16.3   13   25:49  8:04
   13    91 PHILLIP MARTIN 30 TALLAHASSEE FL     1:45:50    8   12:00   12 1:05:30  16.5   16   28:22  8:52
   14    99 EDWIN BRAUN 31 NEW BRAUMFULS TX      1:48:38   19   16:14   14 1:05:59  16.4   14   26:26  8:16
   15   101 JAMES WYFFELS 30 ALPHARETTA GA       1:49:13   15   13:38   17 1:08:17  15.8   15   27:18  8:32
   16   103 JOHN MACKAY 30 ALPHARETTA GA         1:49:26   12   12:37   16 1:06:14  16.3   17   30:36  9:34
   17   108 THEODORE TAYLOR 30 CRESTVIEW FL      1:50:19   20   17:12   18 1:10:11  15.4    6   22:57  7:11
   18   121 ROY PATTERSON 34 ATLANTA GA          1:59:17   10   12:16   20 1:15:01  14.4   19   32:01 10:01
   19   127 SHR-CHI JOU 32 TALLAHASSEE FL        2:04:12   21   18:30   19 1:14:47  14.4   18   30:55  9:40
   21     0 GENE MITCHELL 32 PENSACOLA FL                   7   11:49
MALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39
    1     6 GEOFF LIKENS 35 TALLAHASSE FL        1:20:23    5   10:09    2   49:52  21.7    1   20:23  6:23
    2     7 JIM PHILLIPS 35 TALLAHASSEE FL       1:20:41    2    9:06    3   50:04  21.6    3   21:33  6:44
    3     9 RICHARD BAKER 38 TALLAHASSEE FL      1:21:16    4    9:35    4   51:12  21.1    2   20:30  6:25
    4    14 JOHN MARTIN 39 TALLAHASSEE FL        1:23:43    3    9:13    5   52:12  20.7    4   22:18  6:59
    5    81 ROBERT DRISKELL 36 CANTONMENT FL     1:43:09    6   11:35    6 1:00:12  17.9   10   31:23  9:49
    6    98 CHRISTOPHER HUNT 38 TALLAHASSEE FL   1:48:05    8   13:27    7 1:06:02  16.4    7   28:37  8:57
    7   105 GREA BEVIS 39 TALLAHASSEE FL         1:49:37    7   13:25    8 1:09:04  15.6    5   27:09  8:29
    8   124 JAMIE JOANOS 38 TALLAHASSE FL        2:01:13    9   14:37   10 1:16:42  14.1    8   29:55  9:21
    9   125 STACEY SHUMAN 38 TALLAHASSE FL       2:01:57   11   21:22    9 1:10:19  15.4    9   30:16  9:28
   10   128 KEVIN GRIFFIN 35 FT BENNING GA       2:04:18   10   16:09   11 1:20:38  13.4    6   27:33  8:37
MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44
    1    20 JIM O'LOUGHLIN 44 GADSDEN AL         1:29:06    1    9:30    3   56:10  19.2    3   23:26  7:20
    2    29 CHUCK DAVIS 40 TALLAHASSE FL         1:31:41    6   13:18    2   56:02  19.3    1   22:22  7:00
    3    33 ED FRISBEE 40 NICEVILLE FL           1:32:27    4   10:58    4   56:12  19.2    6   25:18  7:55
    4    45 TERRY RYAN 43 JAX FL                 1:34:05    5   11:24    5   57:12  18.9    7   25:30  7:58
    5    54 GORDON DAVIS, JR 41 FORT BENNING GA  1:35:33    9   16:50    1   55:56  19.3    2   22:48  7:08
    6    64 JEFF KUPERBERG 40 TALLAHASSEE FL     1:38:41    2   10:21    7 1:03:39  17.0    5   24:42  7:43
    7    65 JIM HENRY 42 TALLAHASSE FL           1:38:42    3   10:55    6 1:00:44  17.8    9   27:04  8:28
    8    88 KEITH BERRY 44 TALLAHASSEE FL        1:45:20    7   14:13    9 1:06:49  16.2    4   24:19  7:36
    9   107 TOM MCHAFFIE 43 TALLAHASSEE FL       1:50:15   10   17:07    8 1:06:33  16.2    8   26:36  8:19
   10   120 GARY PARSONS 42 TALLAHASSE FL        1:58:28    8   14:58   10 1:15:34  14.3   10   27:57  8:44
MALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49
    1    75 FRANK KREIS 46 CHIPLEY FL            1:41:23    1   13:28    1 1:00:28  17.9    2   27:28  8:35
    2    76 GEORGE KALLIANOS 45 ATLANTA GA       1:41:32    2   15:44    2 1:01:10  17.7    1   24:39  7:43
MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54
    1    31 TERRY PRESNELL 51 QUINCY FL          1:31:55    7   13:24    1   57:54  18.7    1   20:38  6:27
    2    47 MARK FONTAINE 50 TALLAHASSEE FL      1:34:37    1    6:57    5 1:01:36  17.5    5   26:05  8:09
    3    50 RICHARD JONES 54 MOBILE AL           1:34:43    6   12:31    4 1:00:04  18.0    2   22:10  6:56
    4    51 JOE EDGECOMBE 52 LYNN HAVEN FL       1:35:11    4   11:34    3   59:28  18.2    3   24:10  7:34
    5    62 TOM ROWLAND 54 TALLAHASSEE FL        1:38:00    3   11:10    2   58:28  18.5    6   28:23  8:53
    6    73 DENNY BUNN 51 TALLAHASSEE FL         1:40:33    2    8:28    7 1:03:14  17.1    8   28:52  9:02
    7    79 PHILIP MUNOZ 50 TALLAHASSEE FL       1:43:01    5   11:38    6 1:02:33  17.3    7   28:51  9:01
    8   113 GREG KAPUTA 54 TAMPA FL              1:53:51    8   17:12    8 1:12:16  14.9    4   24:23  7:37
    9   133 MARK FONTAINE 50 TALLAHASSEE FL      2:08:53    9   21:03    9 1:17:38  13.9    9   30:13  9:27
MALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59
    1    69 ROGER SPRANDEL 59 PANAMA CITY BCH FL 1:39:39    1   12:39    1 1:00:43  17.8    1   26:17  8:13
MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64
    1   115 CHARLES LAW 63 DOTHAN AL             1:54:20    2   17:30    1 1:06:48  16.2    1   30:02  9:24
    2   126 MARTIN KRAUSS 64 WINTER PK FL        2:03:24    1   15:51    2 1:15:14  14.4    2   32:21 10:07
CLYDESDALE   39 & UNDER
    1    21 MARK BARNETT 37 RIVERVIEW FL           1:29:15    5   13:27    1   53:09  20.3    1   22:39  7:05
    2    72 MARTI APARICO 33 TALLAHASSEE FL        1:40:27    1   12:06    2   59:08  18.3    7   29:15  9:09
    3    80 CHRISTOPHER SMITH 34 OPELIKA AL        1:43:02    2   12:11    4 1:04:54  16.6    4   25:58  8:07
    4    97 MIKE MAZURK 20 ATHENS GA               1:48:00    6   13:53    3 1:03:34  17.0    9   30:34  9:34
    5   100 DOUGLAS FITZGERALD 34 ORANGE PARK FL   1:48:47    7   14:13    5 1:09:32  15.5    3   25:03  7:50
    6   109 RICHARD LATIMER 34 TALLAHASSEE FL      1:51:23    4   13:10    6 1:10:23  15.3    6   27:50  8:42
    7   119 GERALD RODOCKER 31 NAVARRE FL          1:57:31    3   12:43    7 1:14:14  14.6    8   30:34  9:33
    8   122 NICHOLAS LAPORTE 20 TALLAHASSEE FL     1:59:20    8   15:10    8 1:21:09  13.3    2   23:02  7:12
    9   136 MICHAEL SWAIL 24  FL                   2:14:45    9   19:07    9 1:29:22  12.1    5   26:17  8:13
CLYDESDALE  40 & OVER
    1    95 WALLACE RANDELL 47 TALLAHASSE FL       1:46:55    1   13:14    1 1:01:48  17.5    2   31:54  9:58
    2   129 BILL WILLS 40 TALLAHASSEE FL           2:04:29    2   15:21    2 1:11:35  15.1    3   37:34 11:45
    3   130 PAT KENNEDY 41 TALLAHASSEE FL          2:05:00    3   16:25    3 1:20:22  13.4    1   28:14  8:50
OVERALL FEMALE CHAMPION & RUNNERSUP
    1    27 JANNA WALKUP 23 TALLAHASSEE FL       1:31:23    5    9:59    5   57:53  18.7    2   23:32  7:22
    2    30 MARY TAPPEN 43 TALLAHASSEE FL        1:31:52    4    9:56    3   56:42  19.1    8   25:15  7:54
    3    40 ELSPETH CRAWFORD 16 AUBURN AL        1:33:34    2    9:21    7   59:28  18.2    6   24:45  7:45
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  01 - 19
    1    57 CAROLINE SOONG 19 WEST LAFAYETTE IN  1:36:04    2   11:53    2 1:00:22  17.9    1   23:50  7:27
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24
    1    71 SEELEY LOVETT 24 TALLAHASSEE FL      1:40:21    2   10:33    2 1:06:11  16.3    1   23:39  7:24
    2    87 GINA HICKEY 23 TALLAHASSEE FL        1:45:20    3   13:44    1 1:03:23  17.0    2   28:14  8:50
    3   110 RHIANNA OBRECHT 24 TALLAHASSEE FL    1:52:32    1   10:01    3 1:13:42  14.7    3   28:49  9:01
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29
    1    82 KATE MACFALL 29 TALLAHASSEE FL       1:43:42    4   13:05    4 1:07:45  15.9    1   22:53  7:10
    2    94 JENNIFER HUNTER 28 PAMAMA CITY FL    1:46:47    3   12:36    2 1:05:43  16.4    3   28:28  8:54
    3   104 KIM SHUGAR 28 TALLAHASSEE FL         1:49:34    5   13:23    3 1:06:44  16.2    5   29:27  9:13
    4   112 LISA ACKERT 26 PANAMA CITY BEACH FL  1:53:15    2   11:59    5 1:12:26  14.9    4   28:51  9:01
    5   114 LIZ TANNER 27 TALLAHASSEE FL         1:53:51    6   15:09    6 1:13:41  14.7    2   25:01  7:50
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34
    1    48 BARBARA MILLS 30 AUBURN AL           1:34:38    1   11:31    1   57:37  18.8    2   25:31  7:59
    2    70 KAYE HERZOG 33 TALLAHASSEE FL        1:39:39    2   12:21    2 1:01:49  17.5    1   25:30  7:58
    3    90 KAREN WISE 33 ALPHARETTA GA          1:45:34    3   13:43    3 1:06:03  16.4    3   25:49  8:05
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39
    1    42 SUE HENSLEY 39 TALLAHASSEE FL        1:33:43    1   10:30    1   59:23  18.2    1   23:51  7:28
    2    61 E. CARROLL HAGESETH 37 TALLAHASSEE F 1:37:45    3   11:59    2 1:00:00  18.0    2   25:47  8:04
    3    86 ROBIN SAFLEY 37 TALLAHASSEE FL       1:45:14    2   11:34    3 1:05:33  16.5    3   28:08  8:48
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44
    1    93 CATHY MCCARTY 44 TALLAHASSEE FL      1:46:40    1   12:46    1 1:02:33  17.3    2   31:22  9:49
    2   131 LINDA DANIEL 43 TALLAHASSEE FL       2:05:14    2   19:52    2 1:14:07  14.6    1   31:17  9:47
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49
    1    77 MARTY KIRKLAND 48 PANAMA CITY FL     1:41:38    2   13:20    1 1:02:20  17.3    1   25:58  8:07
    2   102 CAROL KREIS 45 CHIPLEY FL            1:49:20    1   11:54    3 1:10:15  15.4    2   27:12  8:30
    3   106 ANNE PILEGGI 45 ATLANTA GA           1:49:38    3   14:42    2 1:04:07  16.8    4   30:50  9:39
    4   132 DEBBIE HUEY 47 TALLAHASSEE FL        2:07:05    4   14:57    4 1:22:47  13.0    3   29:23  9:11
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54
    1   134 CAROLE THOMPSON 54 DESTIN FL         2:09:51    1   16:19    1 1:20:49  13.4    1   32:44 10:14
    2   137 GUESNA DOHRMAN 53 TALLAHASSEE FL     2:19:44    2   16:33    2 1:28:44  12.2    2   34:28 10:47
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59
    1   123 JUDIE KEAN 55 TALLAHASSEE FL         1:59:56    1   12:13    1 1:13:47  14.6    1   33:56 10:37
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64
    1   118 GWEN SPRANDEL 60 PANAMA CITY BCH FL  1:57:14    1   14:21    1 1:10:39  15.3    1   32:15 10:05
ATHENA
    1    83 PHAEDRA HARRIS 29 TALLAHASSEE FL       1:44:28    1   10:08    1 1:06:21  16.3    1   28:00  8:45
WRONG-WAY-BIKE  GROUP
    1     1    57 ANDREW DIFFENDERFFER 28 ATLANTA GA     47:21    6    9:13    5   48:34
    2     2   146 GLEN CATTRELL 38 PAMAMA CITY FL      1:05:31    1    3:38    1   42:13    2   19:41  6:10
    3     3    71 FELIPE BASTOS 19 GAINESVILLE FL      1:10:46    3    7:56    2   44:02    1   18:49  5:53
    4     4    37 ADAM RUDIN 24 WEST LAFAYETTE IN      1:12:39    2    7:40    3   44:39    3   20:21  6:22
    5     5   129 BOB FRANK 33 PANAMA CITY FL          1:20:08    8   11:10    4   45:59    6   23:01  7:12
    6     6    52 ERIKA POLLOCK 26 MOBILE AL           1:21:24    5    9:03    6   50:47    4   21:34  6:45
    7     7    33 WALTER NARRAMORE 27 TALLAHASSEE FL   1:21:38    4    8:01    7   51:29    5   22:10  6:56
    8     8    96 BRYN CRAWFORD 15 AUBURN AL           1:26:37    7    9:47    8   52:09    7   24:42  7:43





About Alta Vista Sports | Return to Homepage
P.O. Box 1700 | Deland, FL USA 32721
Tel: 386.736.0002 | email: jboyle@altavistasports.com