Alta Vista Sports

24th Annual DeLeon Springs Half Marathon & 5K
1/6/2008 at Chuck Lennon Park; DeLeon Springs, FL
Sanctioned-Road Runners Club of America
USATF Certified- Half: FL05004DL  5K: FL05005DL
Race Director: John Boyle
Timing and Results: Alta Vista Sports
www.altavistasports.com
Questions: Krisha@altavistasports.com
OVERALL MALE HALF MARATHON CHAMPION
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City                   St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ====================== == ======= ===== 
    1     1   584 Craig Dobson             38 Orlando                FL 1:22:02  6:16 
AGE-GROUP RESULTS
MALE AGE GROUP:  01 - 17
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City                   St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ====================== == ======= ===== 
    1    68   892 Mike Evans               17 Satasuma               FL 1:47:37  8:13 
    2   135   874 Matthew Burt             17 Port Orange            FL 2:11:33 10:03 
MALE AGE GROUP:  18 - 24
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City                   St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ====================== == ======= ===== 
    1    11   599 Richard Gaines           18 Ormond Beach           FL 1:27:57  6:43 
    2   125   668 Alex Reaves              24 Orlando                FL 2:08:07  9:47 
    3   140   558 George Black             22 Cocoa                  FL 2:13:16 10:11 
MALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City                   St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ====================== == ======= ===== 
    1     2   871 Michael Stone            28 Port Orange            FL 1:22:37  6:19 
    2     5   572 Julius Chirieleison      25 Ormond Beach           FL 1:24:50  6:29 
    3     6   664 Alejandro Pinedo         28 Altamonte Springs      FL 1:25:11  6:31 
    4    42   924 Ryan Kneapler            26 Orlando                FL 1:41:10  7:44 
    5    57   582 Ernest Diaz              29 Titusville             FL 1:44:24  7:59 
    6    65   663 Sommano Phivilay         25 Daytona Beach          FL 1:46:58  8:10 
    7    87   613 Kyle Hancock             27 Orlando                FL 1:54:17  8:44 
    8   100   904 Kyle Henry               29 Ormond Beach           FL 1:57:16  8:58 
MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City                   St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ====================== == ======= ===== 
    1    12   931 Hunter Tolbert           30 Deland                 FL 1:28:42  6:47 
    2    25   571 Mykl Cheeseman           30 Orlando                FL 1:34:58  7:15 
    3    34   565 Michael Bruce            33 Orlando                FL 1:38:02  7:30 
    4    37   559 Hector Blanco            34 Orange City            FL 1:39:24  7:36 
    5    40   625 Dave Humphrey            34 Ocoee                  FL 1:40:55  7:43 
    6    46   877 Jose Martinez            31 Lake Alfred            FL 1:42:53  7:52 
MALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City                   St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ====================== == ======= ===== 
    1     9   911 Mike Mott                35 Deland                 FL 1:26:21  6:36 
    2    13   936 Mark Breen               39 Galway, Ireland           1:29:21  6:50 
    3    44   586 Dewey Dougherty          37 Kissimmee              FL 1:42:21  7:49 
    4    49   926 David Megge              39 Port Orange            FL 1:43:25  7:54 
    5    62   689 Victor Sojos             38 Davenport              FL 1:45:16  8:03 
    6    78   598 Howard Fried             38 Orlando                FL 1:51:24  8:31 
    7    84   681 Chris Scott              35 Orlando                FL 1:53:48  8:42 
    8    88   650 Steven Meints            37 Orlando                FL 1:54:18  8:44 
    9   120   619 Jim Higgins              36 Longwood               FL 2:07:16  9:43 
MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City                   St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ====================== == ======= ===== 
    1     3   857 Sean Hendryx             41 Clermont               FL 1:22:56  6:20 
    2     4   567 William Burgos           44 Orlando                FL 1:24:30  6:28 
    3     7   707 Bill Wenner              42 Orlando                FL 1:25:38  6:33 
    4    17   688 Erik Smith               43 Beverly Hills          FL 1:31:50  7:01 
    5    20   699 Federico Vazquez         43 Deleon Springs         FL 1:33:04  7:07 
    6    22   934 Eric Wooley              42 Orange City            FL 1:33:25  7:08 
    7    24   667 Chris Rabon              42 Orange City            FL 1:34:33  7:14 
    8    32   546 Steve Abrass             41 Atlantic Beach         FL 1:37:53  7:29 
    9    55   679 Brian Savage             44 Daytona Beach          FL 1:44:14  7:58 
   10    64   701 Rich Wade                40 Orlando                FL 1:45:55  8:06 
   11    81   642 Kurt Lee                 40 Sarasota               FL 1:53:24  8:40 
   12    89   929 Joe Kivett               43 Orlando                FL 1:54:24  8:44 
   13   110   710 Glenn Wiener             42 Ormond Beach           FL 2:02:14  9:20 
   14   113   635 Gerald Krannebitter      44 Orlando                FL 2:05:20  9:35 
   15   117   687 Robert Sinninger         41 Sanford                FL 2:06:05  9:38 
   16   119   645 Robert Maglievaz         42 Deland                 FL 2:07:13  9:43 
   17   133   641 Darrin Lancaster         43 Daytona Beach          FL 2:10:47 10:00 
MALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City                   St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ====================== == ======= ===== 
    1     8   890 Mike Maser               47 Winter Park            FL 1:26:04  6:35 
    2    15   704 Thomas Ward              47 Winter Park            FL 1:30:11  6:54 
    3    16   709 Steven Wheeler           48 Altamonte Springs      FL 1:30:17  6:54 
    4    23   658 Tim O'Malley             48 Oviedo                 FL 1:34:02  7:11 
    5    27   640 Steven Lachnicht         46 Gainesville            FL 1:35:03  7:16 
    6    29   660 Mark Parisian            47 Dunnellon              FL 1:37:01  7:25 
    7    36   677 Joseph Russo             47 Deland                 FL 1:38:58  7:34 
    8    39   631 Kevin Johnson            48 Ocoee                  FL 1:40:51  7:42 
    9    61   621 Kurt Holst               45 Cocoa Beach            FL 1:45:11  8:02 
   10    71   583 Pete Dimuro              48 Deland                 FL 1:47:55  8:15 
   11    74   547 Will Anguish             48 Winter Park            FL 1:50:51  8:28 
   12    82   616 Stephen Harridge         45 Daytona Beach          FL 1:53:30  8:40 
   13    83   611 James Gulley             46 Oviedo                 FL 1:53:31  8:40 
   14    91   632 Dash Jordan              46 Longwood               FL 1:54:39  8:46 
   15   111   698 Mark Vavrosky            45 El Macero              CA 2:03:12  9:25 
   16   123   898 Chuck Malenhar           45 Altamonte Springs      FL 2:07:39  9:45 
   17   136   556 Robert Birch             46 Orlando                FL 2:11:42 10:04 
   18   148   870 Kevin Mouyard            46 Port Orange            FL 2:16:24 10:25 
   19   162   581 Ronald Dewitt            48 Orlando                FL 2:22:07 10:51 
MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City                   St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ====================== == ======= ===== 
    1    14   560 Chuck Block              51 Lansing                MI 1:29:32  6:51 
    2    19   646 Matt Mahoney             52 Melbourne              FL 1:32:47  7:05 
    3    33   614 Jim Hanson               54 Atlantic Beach         FL 1:38:00  7:29 
    4    38   680 James Scholl             54 Williamston            MI 1:39:54  7:38 
    5    48   705 Wayne Watkins            50 Orlando                FL 1:43:20  7:54 
    6    51   576 Wade Compton             51 Longwood               FL 1:43:35  7:55 
    7    58   672 Lynn Robinson            53 Ocala                  FL 1:44:30  7:59 
    8    59   654 Michael Myers            51 Ormond Beach           FL 1:44:35  8:00 
    9    60   622 Dan Holverson            52 Sanford                FL 1:45:06  8:02 
   10   132   676 Mark Russell             51 Orlando                FL 2:09:52  9:55 
   11   138   609 Peter Greene             50 Lake Mary              FL 2:12:16 10:06 
   12   145   638 Mark Krodel              54 Port Orange            FL 2:14:49 10:18 
MALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City                   St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ====================== == ======= ===== 
    1    54   564 Randy Brown              55 Sanford                FL 1:44:05  7:57 
    2    66   697 Kenneth Vanslete         58 Daytona Beach          FL 1:47:04  8:11 
    3    75   854 Al Ganter                59 Ocala                  FL 1:51:19  8:30 
    4    76   602 Paul Gardner             59 Longwood               FL 1:51:22  8:31 
    5    85   562 Doug Braun               58 Clermont               FL 1:54:02  8:43 
    6   109   589 Frank Dunn               57 Maitland               FL 1:59:38  9:08 
    7   124   608 Jerry Green              55 Daytona Beach          FL 2:07:56  9:46 
    8   165   868 John Lyons               59 Grafton                FL 2:24:11 11:01 
    9   166   592 Richard Ferrell          55 Oviedo                 FL 2:25:41 11:08 
   10   175   713 Kenneth Wong             59 Charlotte              NC 2:31:09 11:33 
   11   181   674 Rob Rothman              55 Flagler Beach          FL 2:38:02 12:04 
MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City                   St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ====================== == ======= ===== 
    1    30   718 Aaron Yona               62 New Smyrna Beach       FL 1:37:33  7:27 
    2    31   633 Michael Kent             61 Inverness              FL 1:37:35  7:27 
    3    72   896 Wayne Boynton            62 Loxahatchee            FL 1:47:58  8:15 
    4    79   669 James Reed               62 Orlando                FL 1:52:39  8:36 
    5    80   875 Robert Bachorik          63 Ellsworth              ME 1:53:01  8:38 
    6   105   629 Nick Irwin               60 Kissimmee              FL 1:58:52  9:05 
    7   130   690 David Spear              63 Deland                 FL 2:09:17  9:53 
    8   131   557 David Bird               63 Port Orange            FL 2:09:44  9:55 
    9   160   573 John Clark               62 Port Orange            FL 2:20:55 10:46 
MALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City                   St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ====================== == ======= ===== 
    1   151   700 Charles Veurink          65 Winter Park            FL 2:16:43 10:27 
    2   156   639 Paul Kunz                69 Clermont               FL 2:19:59 10:42 
    3   180   656 Stuart Olson             68 Chuluota               FL 2:35:58 11:55 
MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City                   St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ====================== == ======= ===== 
    1   142   880 Winston Saunders         70 Longwood               FL 2:13:51 10:14 
    2   155   580 H.M. Detwiler            72 Ocklawaha              FL 2:18:15 10:34 
    3   182   882 Rick Snyder              72 Vero Beach             FL 2:38:38 12:07 
MALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 79
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City                   St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ====================== == ======= ===== 
    1   188   675 Dick Rowe                75 Altamonte Springs      FL 3:09:37 14:29 
MALE AGE GROUP:  80 - 99
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City                   St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ====================== == ======= ===== 
CYLDESDALE:  01 - 39
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City                   St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ====================== == ======= ===== 
    1    35   597 Brian Fredley            39 Daytona Beach          FL 1:38:16  7:31 
    2    53   553 George Barthelmes        37 Bryceville             FL 1:43:47  7:56 
    3    63   693 Todd Teixeira            35 Debary                 FL 1:45:19  8:03 
    4   112   627 Shawn Hurd               39 Port Orange            FL 2:04:41  9:32 
    5   154   575 Matt Coleman             35 Ormond Beach           FL 2:18:10 10:33 
    6   184   715 Ryan Worthington         31 Orange Park            FL 2:43:28 12:29 
CYLDESDALE:  40 - 99
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City                   St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ====================== == ======= ===== 
    1    69   612 Taylor Hall              43 Corpus Christi         TX 1:47:45  8:14 
    2    92   670 Keith Robinson           49 Orlando                FL 1:54:47  8:46 
    3   163   552 Richard Barry            46 Tavares                FL 2:22:09 10:52 
    4   169   554 George Bernardo          45 Port Orange            FL 2:27:35 11:16 
    5   170   618 Jeff Hebb                45 Daytona Beach          FL 2:27:52 11:18 
WHEELCHAIR:  01 - 99
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City                   St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ====================== == ======= ===== 
OVERALL FEMALE HALF MARATHON CHAMPION
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City                   St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ====================== == ======= ===== 
    1    10   590 Mallory Dunn             24 Daytona Beach          FL 1:26:44  6:38 
AGE-GROUP RESULTS
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  01 - 17
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City                   St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ====================== == ======= ===== 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  18 - 24
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City                   St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ====================== == ======= ===== 
    1    50   685 Kelli Siglin             24 Jacksonville           FL 1:43:29  7:54 
    2    52   561 Joy Borwardt             23 Ormond Beach           FL 1:43:43  7:56 
    3    97   673 Christina Roe            22 Winter Park            FL 1:56:18  8:53 
    4   106   620 Carrie-Lynn Hodge        21 Melbourne              FL 1:59:23  9:07 
    5   121   662 Robin Pecoraro           18 Port Orange            FL 2:07:18  9:44 
    6   158   579 Christa Del Castillo     20 Winter Park            FL 2:20:30 10:44 
    7   164   706 Kelly Way                23 Orlando                FL 2:22:58 10:55 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City                   St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ====================== == ======= ===== 
    1    28   879 Kathleen Hoover          26 Ormond Beach           FL 1:36:32  7:23 
    2    47   610 Dana Gross-Rhode         25 Ormond Beach           FL 1:43:00  7:52 
    3    94   703 Erin Walsh               26 Orlando                FL 1:55:15  8:48 
    4   127   659 Amber Orr                26 Oviedo                 FL 2:08:23  9:49 
    5   177   617 Amie Hebb                29 Daytona Beach          FL 2:33:08 11:42 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City                   St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ====================== == ======= ===== 
    1    18   604 Alexa Gemma              31 South Daytona          FL 1:32:33  7:04 
    2    41   708 Cija Werblo              33 Orange City            FL 1:41:06  7:44 
    3    45   549 Amy Badger               34 Orlando                FL 1:42:40  7:51 
    4    73   686 Amy Sindler              33 Orlando                FL 1:48:08  8:16 
    5   126   855 Lisa Pralher             34 Orlando                FL 2:08:07  9:47 
    6   129   648 Andrea McGray            34 Port Orange            FL 2:09:16  9:53 
    7   152   714 Amy Wooley               33 Orange City            FL 2:16:50 10:27 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City                   St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ====================== == ======= ===== 
    1    43   873 April Darrow             36 Lake Mary              FL 1:41:24  7:45 
    2    56   886 Stacy Ferner             39 New Smyrna             FL 1:44:20  7:58 
    3    77   665 Adele Portnoy            36 Altamonte Springs      FL 1:51:23  8:31 
    4    90   588 Courtney Dunham          37 Port Orange            FL 1:54:28  8:45 
    5    98   925 Shannon Beusse           37 Deland                 FL 1:56:46  8:55 
    6   101   671 Lori Robinson            36 Port Orange            FL 1:57:19  8:58 
    7   104   661 Cathy Payne              38 Orlando                FL 1:58:18  9:02 
    8   115   634 Jo King                  36 Ormond Beach           FL 2:05:48  9:37 
    9   146   623 Madeline Hubbard         35 Tavares                FL 2:15:01 10:19 
   10   147   548 Angela Ave               35 Orlando                FL 2:15:05 10:19 
   11   153   702 Michele Wallens          38 Ormond Beach           FL 2:18:05 10:33 
   12   174   585 Susan Domanski           37 Orlando                FL 2:29:57 11:27 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City                   St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ====================== == ======= ===== 
    1    86   653 Mary-Beth Mottern        44 Orlando                FL 1:54:02  8:43 
    2    93   593 Nancy Filiaut            42 Geneva                 FL 1:55:02  8:47 
    3    95   569 Astrid Catanza           43 Altamonte Springs      FL 1:55:22  8:49 
    4    99   605 Sharon Genereaux         42 Ormond Beach           FL 1:57:16  8:58 
    5   103   607 Pam Giese                43 Port Orange            FL 1:58:08  9:02 
    6   108   937 Gloria Imbimbo           42 Port Orange            FL 1:59:37  9:08 
    7   128   636 Barbara Krause           41 Melbourne              FL 2:09:02  9:51 
    8   157   862 Sandy Aucoin             43 Lutz                   FL 2:20:14 10:43 
    9   161   683 Bernadette Serafinowicz  40 Lake Helen             FL 2:21:21 10:48 
   10   167   595 Margaret Fox             40 Deland                 FL 2:25:42 11:08 
   11   179   695 Lisa Torenvlied          41 Lake Mary              FL 2:34:27 11:48 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City                   St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ====================== == ======= ===== 
    1    21   657 Sue O'Malley             47 Port Orange            FL 1:33:13  7:07 
    2    26   856 Elisabeth Diamond        48 Bell                   FL 1:35:02  7:16 
    3    67   666 Shirley Pratt            46 Orlando                FL 1:47:09  8:11 
    4    70   647 Sharon Marsh             48 Lake Helen             FL 1:47:52  8:15 
    5   102   684 Barbara Siglin           49 Jacksonville           FL 1:57:57  9:01 
    6   107   555 Peggy Bernardo           46 Port Orange            FL 1:59:34  9:08 
    7   114   568 Mary Lu Carpenter        45 Oviedo                 FL 2:05:33  9:36 
    8   116   577 Bobbie Cornelius         45 Edgewater              FL 2:05:55  9:37 
    9   134   867 Ana Verdejo              49 Deltona                FL 2:10:57 10:00 
   10   149   563 Deb Brennan              45 Port Orange            FL 2:16:25 10:25 
   11   150   601 Mary Gardner             46 Longwood               FL 2:16:25 10:25 
   12   159   550 Lori Barnes              49 Port Orange            FL 2:20:35 10:44 
   13   176   596 Susan Fox                45 Port Orange            FL 2:31:19 11:34 
   14   183   628 Pamela Hutchinson        49 Maitland               FL 2:41:20 12:19 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City                   St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ====================== == ======= ===== 
    1    96   651 Deborah Milford          50 Deland                 FL 1:56:05  8:52 
    2   118   570 Pamela Chatman           51 Orange Park            FL 2:06:44  9:41 
    3   122   600 Bridget Gallagher        52 Ormond Beach           FL 2:07:36  9:45 
    4   137   716 Susan Worthington        52 Starke                 FL 2:11:56 10:05 
    5   139   696 Ho Tsai                  52 Ormond Beach           FL 2:12:22 10:07 
    6   143   606 Theresa Gentile          54 Leesburg               FL 2:13:59 10:14 
    7   144   692 Debbie Tarmann           51 Ormond Beach           FL 2:14:17 10:16 
    8   168   615 Lorraine Hardaway        50 Maitland               FL 2:25:58 11:09 
    9   171   678 Karen Samuels            50 Flagler Beach          FL 2:28:47 11:22 
   10   185   603 Jeannette Gassie         54 Maitland               FL 2:47:32 12:48 
   11   186   712 Ellen Womack             51 Altamonte Springs      FL 2:47:44 12:49 
   12   187   637 Judy Krodel              52 Port Orange            FL 3:00:34 13:48 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City                   St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ====================== == ======= ===== 
    1   141   643 Roberta Leventhal        56 Roslyn                 NY 2:13:51 10:14 
    2   172   859 Elizabeth Brandt         59 Casselberry            FL 2:28:51 11:22 
    3   178   652 Kathleen Moore           55 Ormond Beach           FL 2:34:14 11:47 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City                   St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ====================== == ======= ===== 
    1   173   624 Cler Hudgins             62 New Smyrna Beach       FL 2:29:25 11:25 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City                   St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ====================== == ======= ===== 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City                   St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ====================== == ======= ===== 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 79
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City                   St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ====================== == ======= ===== 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  80 - 99
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City                   St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ====================== == ======= ===== 
 

About Alta Vista Sports | Return to Homepage
P.O. Box 1700 | Deland, FL USA 32721
Tel: 386.736.0002 | email: jboyle@altavistasports.com