3rd Annual Bartow Blarney Triathlon  
March 17, 2012; Bartow, FL
0.25-mile Swim, 15-mile Bike, 3-Mile Run
Race Director: City of Bartow Parks & Recreation-Josh Brandl
Timing & Results: Alta Vista Sports-Jeremy Davidson
Questions: jdavidson@SportsTarget.biz

Male Open Winners

         Overall                                   ---- Swim ----        T1     ---- Bike ----        T2     ---- Run ----        Total  
  Place   Place   Name                Bib No  Age   Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time         Time  
     1       1  Kevin Grogan            906    39    1        6:12        0:49    1       39:20        0:26    1       18:54     1:05:43    

Male Masters Winners

         Overall                                   ---- Swim ----        T1     ---- Bike ----        T2     ---- Run ----        Total  
  Place   Place   Name                Bib No  Age   Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time         Time  
     1       2  Robert Kniss            908    40    1        6:44        0:58    1       41:05        0:31    1       18:13     1:07:33    

Male 14 and under

         Overall                                   ---- Swim ----        T1     ---- Bike ----        T2     ---- Run ----        Total  
  Place   Place   Name                Bib No  Age   Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time         Time  
     1      62  Zackary Durastanti      841    11    1        9:54        1:41    1     1:06:06        0:30    1       27:26     1:45:38    

Male 20 to 24

         Overall                                   ---- Swim ----        T1     ---- Bike ----        T2     ---- Run ----        Total  
  Place   Place   Name                Bib No  Age   Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time         Time  
     1      16  Sean McCoy              870    23    2        8:40        1:30    1       46:45        1:07    1       21:26     1:19:29    
     2      20  David Kelch             878    23    1        7:33        1:23    2       47:05        1:04    2       25:01     1:22:08    
     3      33  Joseph Plesko           853    24    3        9:51        2:31    3       49:55        1:21    3       26:39     1:30:19    

Male 25 to 29

         Overall                                   ---- Swim ----        T1     ---- Bike ----        T2     ---- Run ----        Total  
  Place   Place   Name                Bib No  Age   Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time         Time  
     1       3  Brian Durden              1    27    1        6:45        0:52    1       40:57        0:32    1       19:13     1:08:21    

Male 30 to 34

         Overall                                   ---- Swim ----        T1     ---- Bike ----        T2     ---- Run ----        Total  
  Place   Place   Name                Bib No  Age   Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time         Time  
     1       4  Brian Neslund           886    30    2        7:35        0:46    1       42:20        0:41    1       18:49     1:10:13    
     2      21  Carlos N. Torres-Melen  867    33    3        7:50        1:30    2       45:33        0:33    5       27:21     1:22:48    
     3      28  Bobby Respress          877    34    7       10:46        1:43    3       48:54        0:34    2       22:59     1:24:58    
     4      30  Andy Wells              838    32    4        7:56        1:54    4       48:55        0:50    4       26:03     1:25:40    
     5      39  Josh Fredenburg         839    30    1        6:34        1:34    5       51:10        0:58    7       31:35     1:31:52    
     6      40  Patrick Britt Thompson  865    34    5        9:10        2:03    6       54:04        1:36    3       25:07     1:32:01    
     7      58  Matt Hinton             847    32    6        9:19        2:28    7       57:50        1:35    6       30:28     1:41:43    

Male 35 to 39

         Overall                                   ---- Swim ----        T1     ---- Bike ----        T2     ---- Run ----        Total  
  Place   Place   Name                Bib No  Age   Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time         Time  
     1       5  Jayson Bass             889    37    3        8:00        1:24    1       40:26        0:43    1       19:38     1:10:14    
     2       8  Michael Toth            849    37    1        7:16        1:48    2       41:27        0:52    2       21:49     1:13:14    
     3      17  Robert Walker           887    36    5       10:10        2:08    3       46:01        1:01    3       21:52     1:21:15    
     4      25  Neil Rine               823    35    2        7:44        1:58    4       47:49        1:07    4       24:54     1:23:35    
     5      44  Sonny Alberdeston       901    38    6       10:12        2:34    5       51:16        1:21    5       28:36     1:34:02    
     6      68  Adam Feit               846    36    4        8:29        3:18    6     1:05:28        1:38    6       33:51     1:52:46    

Male 40 to 44

         Overall                                   ---- Swim ----        T1     ---- Bike ----        T2     ---- Run ----        Total  
  Place   Place   Name                Bib No  Age   Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time         Time  
     1      12  Michael Parker          826    44                                                              6     1:14:49     1:14:49    
     2      24  Charles Peddycoart      855    42    1        8:16        1:50    1       49:45        0:35    2       22:42     1:23:11    
     3      32  Sean Brown              858    40    2       11:09        2:41    2       53:08        0:22    1       22:23     1:29:44    
     4      56  David Warner            810    42    5       15:07        2:15    4       55:02        1:09    3       26:22     1:39:58    
     5      63  Peter Bagwell           895    40    3       11:33        4:13    3       53:20        1:01    5       36:26     1:46:35    
     6      70  Todd Vargo              860    42    4       12:02        4:19    5     1:04:11        0:52    4       36:20     1:57:46    

Male 45 to 49

         Overall                                   ---- Swim ----        T1     ---- Bike ----        T2     ---- Run ----        Total  
  Place   Place   Name                Bib No  Age   Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time         Time  
     1      10  Peter Vandenboom        874    47    1        6:39        1:28    2       44:41        0:46    1       20:51     1:14:26    
     2      13  Tom Rogers              822    48    2        7:31        1:13    1       43:41        0:38    2       22:09     1:15:14    
     3      49  Tony Qualls             891    45    3       11:28        2:44    3       51:06        1:25    3       30:27     1:37:13    
     4      66  Dan Hughes              803    49    4       11:37        2:58    4       57:32        1:12    4       35:06     1:48:26    

Male 50 to 54

         Overall                                   ---- Swim ----        T1     ---- Bike ----        T2     ---- Run ----        Total  
  Place   Place   Name                Bib No  Age   Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time         Time  
     1      11  Thomas Rusher           807    50    2        8:02        1:47    1       40:50        1:06    3       22:58     1:14:45    
     2      14  Gregory Nelson          911    52    1        6:18        1:04    3       46:02        0:38    2       22:34     1:16:38    
     3      15  Rod Crowley             829    50    4        8:27        0:56    4       47:18        0:38    1       20:16     1:17:37    
     4      26  John Slocum             843    50    3        8:11        2:40    2       43:06        1:15    4       28:42     1:23:55    
     5      38  Mark Schwab             884    52    6       10:46        1:20    5       48:08        1:18    5       29:45     1:31:19    
     6      43  John Snyder             827    50    5        9:19        2:35    6       49:13        1:18    6       31:29     1:33:54    

Male 55 to 59

         Overall                                   ---- Swim ----        T1     ---- Bike ----        T2     ---- Run ----        Total  
  Place   Place   Name                Bib No  Age   Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time         Time  
     1       6  Chris Altimari          851    55    1        7:38        1:39    1       40:59        0:59    1       20:06     1:11:23    
     2      29  David Neary             812    56    2        9:38        2:16    2       47:38        1:00    2       24:49     1:25:23    
     3      34  Forrest Flaniken        836    58    3        9:59        2:09    3       50:53        1:11    3       26:06     1:30:20    

Male 60 to 64

         Overall                                   ---- Swim ----        T1     ---- Bike ----        T2     ---- Run ----        Total  
  Place   Place   Name                Bib No  Age   Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time         Time  
     1      53  Michael Brown           828    61    2       10:41        1:55    1       53:19        2:38    3       29:43     1:38:18    
     2      54  Wesley Mercer           903    60    1       10:32        4:41    2       55:48        0:53    1       26:55     1:38:51    
     3      57  Charlie Potter          818    62    3       10:46        3:34    3       56:49        1:30    2       28:01     1:40:42      

Male 65 to 69

         Overall                                   ---- Swim ----        T1     ---- Bike ----        T2     ---- Run ----        Total  
  Place   Place   Name                Bib No  Age   Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time         Time  
     1      22  Sam Nall                872    69    1        7:51        1:48    1       48:09        0:27    1       24:42     1:22:59    
     2      36  Harry Williams          835    68    2       10:46        2:40    2       48:45        1:31    2       27:02     1:30:46    

Male 70 to 74

         Overall                                   ---- Swim ----        T1     ---- Bike ----        T2     ---- Run ----        Total  
  Place   Place   Name                Bib No  Age   Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time         Time  
     1      55  Bob English             857    74                                                              2     1:39:37     1:39:37    
     2      64  Durwood Avery           824    71    1       11:59        2:44    1       57:32        1:33    1       33:40     1:47:29    

Female Open Winners

         Overall                                   ---- Swim ----        T1     ---- Bike ----        T2     ---- Run ----        Total  
  Place   Place   Name                Bib No  Age   Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time         Time  
     1       7  Nicole Brown            893    36    1        7:18        1:34    1       42:15        0:53    1       20:48     1:12:50    

Female Masters Winners

         Overall                                   ---- Swim ----        T1     ---- Bike ----        T2     ---- Run ----        Total  
  Place   Place   Name                Bib No  Age   Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time         Time  
     1       9  Judy Brutcher           880    42    1        7:28        1:15    1       42:34        0:49    1       21:22     1:13:31    

Female 15 to 19

         Overall                                   ---- Swim ----        T1     ---- Bike ----        T2     ---- Run ----        Total  
  Place   Place   Name                Bib No  Age   Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time         Time  
     1      51  Sarah Folks             896    16    1        9:55        2:15    1     1:02:48        1:03    1       21:44     1:37:46    
     2      74  Elizabeth Bagwell       898    18    2       13:02        2:41    2     1:11:36        1:37    2       37:01     2:05:59    
     3      75  Claudia Logsdon         830    15    3       14:41        5:10    3     1:31:17        0:58    3       37:43     2:29:51    

Female 20 to 24

         Overall                                   ---- Swim ----        T1     ---- Bike ----        T2     ---- Run ----        Total  
  Place   Place   Name                Bib No  Age   Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time         Time  
     1      65  Mariah Andresen-Otten   864    21    1       10:26        2:09    1     1:08:05        0:32    1       26:41     1:47:56    
     2      73  Betsy Rupp              905    23    2       10:52        2:16    2     1:14:28        1:07    2       36:18     2:05:03    

Female 30 to 34

         Overall                                   ---- Swim ----        T1     ---- Bike ----        T2     ---- Run ----        Total  
  Place   Place   Name                Bib No  Age   Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time         Time  
     1      23  Anna Parker             825    32                                                              3     1:23:08     1:23:08    
     2      50  Jaime Magnetico         809    30    1        9:07        1:39    1       56:00        0:29    2       30:16     1:37:32    
     3      60  Courtney Janka          869    34    2        9:45        1:55    2     1:05:54        0:38    1       26:58     1:45:12    

Female 35 to 39

         Overall                                   ---- Swim ----        T1     ---- Bike ----        T2     ---- Run ----        Total  
  Place   Place   Name                Bib No  Age   Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time         Time  
     1      19  Tracy Kubiak            834    37    1        6:24        1:32    2       48:33        1:11    1       24:09     1:21:51    
     2      27  Amy Plaisted            821    38    3        8:48        1:45    1       47:02        0:45    4       26:16     1:24:38    
     3      37  Courtney Blum           881    37    4        9:49        2:11    3       51:08        1:00    5       26:47     1:30:57    
     4      41  Kristin Anderson        912    39    5       10:36        2:48    4       52:06        1:23    3       25:47     1:32:42    
     5      45  Michelle Sadler         890    39    6       11:59        2:32    5       53:47        1:16    2       24:38     1:34:15    
     6      46  Kyla Shields            862    37    2        8:46        2:01    6       55:43        1:10    6       27:41     1:35:22    

Female 40 to 44

         Overall                                   ---- Swim ----        T1     ---- Bike ----        T2     ---- Run ----        Total  
  Place   Place   Name                Bib No  Age   Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time         Time  
     1      31  Regan Davenport         840    40    2        9:38        1:13    2       52:17        0:24    1       22:18     1:25:51    
     2      35  Nina Griffin            888    44    1        9:19        2:16    3       52:22        1:06    2       25:36     1:30:42    
     3      52  Ellen Vargo             817    40    4       15:05        3:17    1       51:02        1:55    3       26:29     1:37:50    
     4      67  Aileen Aqui             854    44    3       12:19        3:12    4     1:02:20        2:30    4       32:02     1:52:25    

Female 45 to 49

         Overall                                   ---- Swim ----        T1     ---- Bike ----        T2     ---- Run ----        Total  
  Place   Place   Name                Bib No  Age   Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time         Time  
     1      18  Valerie Brand           852    46    1       10:30        1:28    1       45:23        0:35    1       23:35     1:21:32    
     2      47  Connie Schwab           885    47    2       11:26        1:56    2       51:13        1:40    2       29:47     1:36:04    
     3      71  Laurie Offerman         868    46                                                              3     1:59:33     1:59:33    

Female 50 to 54

         Overall                                   ---- Swim ----        T1     ---- Bike ----        T2     ---- Run ----        Total  
  Place   Place   Name                Bib No  Age   Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time         Time  
     1      42  Carol Bemman            910    51    1       10:36        1:13    1       53:30        0:25    1       28:03     1:33:48    
     2      59  Carol Walker            876    53    3       12:35        3:13    2       57:40        0:57    2       29:39     1:44:06    
     3      61  Marcia Andresen         863    51    2       11:19        1:31    3     1:00:55        0:32    3       31:11     1:45:30    

Female 55 to 59

         Overall                                   ---- Swim ----        T1     ---- Bike ----        T2     ---- Run ----        Total  
  Place   Place   Name                Bib No  Age   Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time         Time  
     1      48  Angela Balkheimer       814    56    1        9:05        2:40    1       53:55        1:47    1       29:30     1:37:00    

Female 70 to 74

         Overall                                   ---- Swim ----        T1     ---- Bike ----        T2     ---- Run ----        Total  
  Place   Place   Name                Bib No  Age   Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time         Time  
     1      72  Nina Roudebush          999    71    1       13:33        4:20    1     1:09:47        2:09    1       31:12     2:01:03    

Fat Tire Male

         Overall                                   ---- Swim ----        T1     ---- Bike ----        T2     ---- Run ----        Total  
  Place   Place   Name                Bib No  Age   Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time         Time  
     1       1  Dan Francoeur           819    42    2        9:49        3:39    2       57:17        0:30    1       27:02     1:38:18    
     2       2  Jesse Tyler             848    37    1        6:47        4:26    4     1:01:25        1:33    2       29:43     1:43:56    
     3       3  Wayne Felix             850    39    3       10:31        3:25    3       59:33        0:41    3       32:13     1:46:25    
     4       5  Chris Hess              820    38    4       13:11        3:40    1       53:20        1:53    4       40:11     1:52:16    

Fat Tire Female

         Overall                                   ---- Swim ----        T1     ---- Bike ----        T2     ---- Run ----        Total  
  Place   Place   Name                Bib No  Age   Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time         Time  
     1       4  Julie Goddard           899    39    1       10:49        2:51    1     1:08:44        0:55    1       26:12     1:49:33    

Military Division

         Overall                                   ---- Swim ----        T1     ---- Bike ----        T2     ---- Run ----        Total  
  Place   Place   Name                Bib No  Age   Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time         Time  
     1       1  Daniel Munzner          900    39    2       10:32        2:57    1       56:03        0:43    1       27:23     1:37:41    
     2       2  Dennis Glover           907    49                        12:36                        57:33    2       38:36     1:48:46
     3       3  John Maurer Jr.         909    60    1        6:54        2:00    2     1:05:52        1:44    3       40:31     1:57:03      

First Timer Male

         Overall                                   ---- Swim ----        T1     ---- Bike ----        T2     ---- Run ----        Total  
  Place   Place   Name                Bib No  Age   Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time         Time  
     1       1  William Valenti         801    39    1        6:46        1:47    1       45:16        0:48    4       24:13     1:18:51    
     2       2  John Mortellite II      833    37    2        7:51        1:56    2       46:13        0:44    2       22:47     1:19:32    
     3       3  Andrew Elgersma         806    27    5        9:27        1:31    5       47:52        0:48    3       23:22     1:23:03    
     4       4  Benjamin Brown          894    35   10       11:31        2:02    4       47:36        1:23    1       22:12     1:24:46    
     5       5  Eric Pickles            813    42    8       11:13        1:37    3       47:05        0:51    6       25:58     1:26:46    
     6       6  Bryan Langston          845    21    3        9:06        2:08    8       51:09        1:04    5       24:19     1:27:47    
     7       8  Joe Munchel             842    36    7       10:00        1:35    6       49:11        1:04    7       26:57     1:28:49    
     8       9  Brian Foster            859    32    6        9:42        3:09   10       53:47        1:17    8       27:35     1:35:32    
     9      10  Gilfred Martel          808    42    9       11:19        2:45    7       50:02        1:00    9       31:19     1:36:26    
    10      12  John Commins            892    52   11       13:07        2:41    9       51:56        2:35   10       33:00     1:43:22    
    11      13  Joshua Gilmore          816    35    4        9:22        2:13   11       53:58        1:32   11       39:29     1:46:36    

First Timer Female

         Overall                                   ---- Swim ----        T1     ---- Bike ----        T2     ---- Run ----        Total  
  Place   Place   Name                Bib No  Age   Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time         Time  
     1       7  Abigail Lee             866    21    2        9:09        1:42    1       54:03        0:33    1       22:36     1:28:04    
     2      11  Kate Schalter           831    25    1        7:15        1:40    4     1:06:50        0:31    2       24:16     1:40:34    
     3      14  Kristy Swegheimer       861    36    3       11:28        2:17    3     1:05:30        0:42    3       29:44     1:49:43    
     4      15  Aster Stowell           837    50    4       16:00        2:57    2       56:54        1:49    4       36:51     1:54:33    

Clydesdale 39 and under

         Overall                                   ---- Swim ----        T1     ---- Bike ----        T2     ---- Run ----        Total  
  Place   Place   Name                Bib No  Age   Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time         Time  
     1       1  Tony McFarr             871    36    1        6:59        1:22    1       44:36        0:57    1       24:30     1:18:27    
     2       3  David Toms              882    37    4       11:26        1:17    2       46:16        0:39    2       25:08     1:24:48    
     3       9  Justin Moulton          832    37    2        9:21        2:10    3       52:07        1:01    4       30:23     1:35:04    
     4      11  Brent Simpson           811    35    5       12:09        3:13    4     1:01:47        0:48    5       33:35     1:51:35    
     5      12  Jaime Velez             873    33    3        9:34        3:27    6     1:23:27        0:35    3       27:58     2:05:02    
     6      13  Christopher Vert        805    35    6       13:14        3:41    5     1:20:32        2:31    6       47:43     2:27:42    

Clydesdale 40 and over

         Overall                                   ---- Swim ----        T1     ---- Bike ----        T2     ---- Run ----        Total  
  Place   Place   Name                Bib No  Age   Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time        Time     Rnk     Time         Time  
     1       2  Holger Roy              844    57    1        6:49        2:04    1       44:52        0:54    3       27:18     1:21:58    
     2       4  Scott Nyhof             804    49    3        8:31        2:07    2       44:54        0:44    6       28:53     1:25:11    
     3       5  Michael Hayes           815    40    4        8:34        2:07    6       52:38        0:21    1       23:08     1:26:51    
     4       6  Jim Stadick             883    42    6       11:40        1:31    3       46:53        2:26    2       26:29     1:29:01    
     5       7  Alex Aqui               856    40    5        9:20        1:45    4       51:35        1:03    4       28:13     1:31:57    
     6       8  James Polacek           902    52    7       11:41        1:26    5       52:06        0:59    5       28:17     1:34:32    
     7      10  Andre Vera              897    43    2        7:15        1:57    7       55:31        0:48    7       33:31     1:39:05    

Relay Teams

 Place  Team No  Bib No  Team/Participant Name            City                Time         

    1      950           Lakeland Splash                                     1:33:39     
                    950    Matthew Reynolds              Lakeland  FL        
                    950    Terry St. Pierre              Lakeland  FL        
 
    2      951           Thighsman Trophy Girls                              2:38:01     
                    951    Danielle Barnick              Lakeland  FL        
                    951    Jennifer Magnetico            Bartow  FL        
                    951    Kayla Soden                   Lakeland  FL        
 
    3      952           See Ya'll Monday                                    3:03:07     
                    952    Kristen Embree                Bartow  FL        
                    952    Donna Seiler                  Bartow  FL        
                    952    Arlena Seiler                 Bartow  FL