24th Winona Classic Triathlon
 .25 mi. swim; 14.5 mi. bike; 3.1 mi. run
YMCA Camp Winona - DeLeon Springs, Florida
Alta Vista Sports--TigerShark Events
September 23, 2012, 7:30am
Event Timing & Results: 
jboyle@altavistasports.com ?'s on results
 
MALE OVERALL CHAMPION
Place O'All No.   First        Last           Age City             St Finish  Rank Swim    Rank Run     Rank Bike    
===== ===== ===== ============ ============== === =================== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= 
    1     1   310 Vincent      Burke           38 Vero Beach FL       1:00:44    1    5:59    4   21:27    2   33:19 
MALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19
Place O'All No.   First        Last           Age City             St Finish  Rank Swim    Rank Run     Rank Bike    
===== ===== ===== ============ ============== === =================== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= 
    1     3   339 Blake        Lowery          15 Gainesville FL      1:00:50    1    6:05    1   19:57    1   34:49 
MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24
Place O'All No.   First        Last           Age City             St Finish  Rank Swim    Rank Run     Rank Bike    
===== ===== ===== ============ ============== === =================== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= 
    1    10   346 John-Paul    Russo           22 Oakland By The Path  1:08:57    1    8:40    1   24:27    1   35:52 
    2    20   343 Edward       Nabong          22 Tallahassee FL      1:17:33    2   10:29    2   25:46    2   41:19 
MALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29
Place O'All No.   First        Last           Age City             St Finish  Rank Swim    Rank Run     Rank Bike    
===== ===== ===== ============ ============== === =================== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= 
MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34
Place O'All No.   First        Last           Age City             St Finish  Rank Swim    Rank Run     Rank Bike    
===== ===== ===== ============ ============== === =================== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= 
    1     6   364 Andreas      Moraitis        32 Winter Park FL      1:02:59    1    7:40    1   21:36    1   33:45 
    2    19   348 Jason        Slicer          31 Deland FL           1:17:04    2    8:17    2   26:20    2   42:28 
    3    46   316 West         Costa           33 Deland FL           1:30:34    3    8:58    3   33:34    3   48:03 
MALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39
Place O'All No.   First        Last           Age City             St Finish  Rank Swim    Rank Run     Rank Bike    
===== ===== ===== ============ ============== === =================== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= 
    1    12   360 Jecoa        Simmons         39 Port Orange FL      1:09:23    1    6:21    1   25:46    1   37:17 
    2    49   322 Andy         Ezell           35 Deland FL           1:34:02    2    9:37    2   34:33    2   49:53 
MALE MASTERS CHAMPION
Place O'All No.   First        Last           Age City             St Finish  Rank Swim    Rank Run     Rank Bike    
===== ===== ===== ============ ============== === =================== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= 
    1     2   361 John         Hovius          43 Groveland FL        1:00:46    4    6:40    1   20:49    1   33:18 
MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44
Place O'All No.   First        Last           Age City             St Finish  Rank Swim    Rank Run     Rank Bike    
===== ===== ===== ============ ============== === =================== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= 
    1     9   313 James        Cardozo         42 Jacksonville FL     1:08:04    1    6:15    1   23:13    1   38:37 
    2    38   332 Jeff         Hoffman         41 Ormond Beach FL     1:24:43    2   10:22    3   33:06    2   41:15 
    3    47   328 Derek        Grieve          40 Deltona FL          1:30:52    3   10:51    2   28:33    3   51:29 
MALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49
Place O'All No.   First        Last           Age City             St Finish  Rank Swim    Rank Run     Rank Bike    
===== ===== ===== ============ ============== === =================== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= 
    1     5   317 Darren       Cox             46 New Smyrna Beach FL 1:02:09    1    6:25    1   21:14    1   34:31 
    2     8   327 Todd         Graff           48 Ormond Beach FL     1:08:02    2    7:08    2   23:34    3   37:21 
    3    11   321 Asa          Evans           49 Oviedo FL           1:09:10    4    8:26    3   25:25    2   35:21 
    4    14   326 Jeff         Goldman         47 Ormond Beach FL     1:13:53    3    7:43    4   28:33    4   37:38 
    5    22   330 Joe          Heller          45 Ormond Beach FL     1:18:26    5    8:32    6   30:55    6   39:00 
    6    29   329 Shawn        Winsor          48 Altamonte Springs F 1:22:21    7   13:51    5   29:33    5   38:58 
    7    31   325 Robert       Godfrey         47 Ormond Beach FL     1:23:26    6   10:13    7   32:25    7   40:49 
MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54
Place O'All No.   First        Last           Age City             St Finish  Rank Swim    Rank Run     Rank Bike    
===== ===== ===== ============ ============== === =================== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= 
    1     4   367 Tom          Lowery          50 Gainesville FL      1:00:51    1    6:03    1   21:28    1   33:21 
    2    15   349 Mike         Smith           54 Satellite Beach FL  1:14:10    3    9:12    3   27:59    2   37:00 
    3    16   323 Mike         Genereaux       51 Ormond Beach FL     1:14:48    6   10:56    2   25:27    3   38:25 
    4    18   306 Joel         Bautista        51 Deland FL           1:16:53    4    9:30    4   28:24    4   39:01 
    5    39   356 Mark         Woehrle         50 Winter Park FL      1:24:53    5   10:51    5   28:41    6   45:22 
    6    44   335 Russell      Kirk            54 Ocala FL            1:27:51    2    9:12    6   36:04    5   42:37 
MALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59
Place O'All No.   First        Last           Age City             St Finish  Rank Swim    Rank Run     Rank Bike    
===== ===== ===== ============ ============== === =================== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= 
    1    36   319 Edward       Deustachio      55 Port Orange FL      1:24:29    3   13:45    1   31:05    1   39:40 
    2    37   358 William      Wright          59 Deland FL           1:24:31    1   10:05    2   34:13    2   40:14 
    3    61   359 Michael      Zirpoli         57 Port Orange FL      1:48:56    2   11:42    3   48:28    3   48:46 
MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64
Place O'All No.   First        Last           Age City             St Finish  Rank Swim    Rank Run     Rank Bike    
===== ===== ===== ============ ============== === =================== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= 
    1    23   308 Randall      Brown           60 Lake Mary FL        1:19:03    1    9:20    1   27:51    2   41:53 
    2    28   345 Bob          Russell         62 Vero Beach FL       1:21:41    2   10:10    2   29:41    1   41:50 
MALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69
Place O'All No.   First        Last           Age City             St Finish  Rank Swim    Rank Run     Rank Bike    
===== ===== ===== ============ ============== === =================== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= 
    1    32   342 Roger        Mills           67 Stockbridge Rd FL   1:23:28    2   12:43    1   30:56    1   39:50 
    2    43   354 Harry        Williams        68 Tampa FL            1:27:00    1   10:43    2   32:28    2   43:49 
    3    56   314 John         Clark           67 Port Orange FL      1:41:21    3   17:17    3   33:16    3   50:48 
MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74
Place O'All No.   First        Last           Age City             St Finish  Rank Swim    Rank Run     Rank Bike    
===== ===== ===== ============ ============== === =================== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= 
    1    27   318 Tom          Daly            71 Vero Beach FL       1:20:34    1    9:18    1   30:13    1   41:04 
    2    51   304 Ken          Allen           72 Orange City FL      1:35:59    3   13:30    2   34:47    3   47:44 
    3    52   303 Walt         Allen           70 Jacksonville FL     1:37:17    2   13:16    3   40:09    2   43:53 
MALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 79
Place O'All No.   First        Last           Age City             St Finish  Rank Swim    Rank Run     Rank Bike    
===== ===== ===== ============ ============== === =================== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= 
MALE AGE GROUP:  80 - 89
Place O'All No.   First        Last           Age City             St Finish  Rank Swim    Rank Run     Rank Bike    
===== ===== ===== ============ ============== === =================== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= 
CLYDESDALE  1 - 39
Place O'All No.   First        Last           Age City             St Finish  Rank Swim    Rank Run     Rank Bike    
===== ===== ===== ============ ============== === =================== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= 
    1    26   336 John         Lamothe         33 Titusville FL       1:19:33    1    7:44    1   29:00    1   42:51 
    2    33   309 Nathan       Buckland        25 Orlando FL          1:23:53                              2   43:03 
CLYDESDALE  40 - 99
Place O'All No.   First        Last           Age City             St Finish  Rank Swim    Rank Run     Rank Bike    
===== ===== ===== ============ ============== === =================== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= 
    1    50   341 Rod          Mays            40 New Smyrna Bch. FL  1:34:24    1   10:25    1   37:01    1   46:59 
MALE FIRST-TIMER
Place O'All No.   Name                      Age City                 St Finish  Rank Swim    Rank Run     Rank Bike    
===== ===== ===== ========== ============== === ==================== == ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= 
    1    33   309 Nathan     Buckland        25 Orlando              FL 1:23:53                              1   43:03 
    2    47   328 Derek      Grieve          40 Deltona              FL 1:30:52    2   10:51    1   28:33    3   51:29 
    3    50   341 Rod        Mays            40 New Smyrna Bch.      FL 1:34:24    1   10:25    2   37:01    2   46:59 
FEMALE OVERALL CHAMPION
Place O'All No.   First        Last           Age City             St Finish  Rank Swim    Rank Run     Rank Bike    
===== ===== ===== ============ ============== === =================== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= 
    1    13   340 Olivia       Maurey          27 Port Orange FL      1:11:48    2    8:16    1   25:14    1   38:19 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19
Place O'All No.   First        Last           Age City             St Finish  Rank Swim    Rank Run     Rank Bike    
===== ===== ===== ============ ============== === =================== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24
Place O'All No.   First        Last           Age City             St Finish  Rank Swim    Rank Run     Rank Bike    
===== ===== ===== ============ ============== === =================== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= 
    1    53   366 Ashley       Mentoz          22 Ormond Beach FL     1:40:21    2   10:48    1   31:33    1   58:01 
    2    66   334 Beth Anne    Kieft           23 Daytona Beach FL    2:11:14    1    8:16    2   44:21    2 1:18:39 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29
Place O'All No.   First        Last           Age City             St Finish  Rank Swim    Rank Run     Rank Bike    
===== ===== ===== ============ ============== === =================== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34
Place O'All No.   First        Last           Age City             St Finish  Rank Swim    Rank Run     Rank Bike    
===== ===== ===== ============ ============== === =================== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= 
    1    25   312 Christina    Call            33 Port Orange FL      1:19:27    1    9:32    1   26:10    1   43:46 
    2    35   301 Carrie       Achterberg      33 Port Orange FL      1:24:22    2   10:49    2   28:36    2   44:57 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39
Place O'All No.   First        Last           Age City             St Finish  Rank Swim    Rank Run     Rank Bike    
===== ===== ===== ============ ============== === =================== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= 
FEMALE MASTERS CHAMPION
Place O'All No.   First        Last           Age City             St Finish  Rank Swim    Rank Run     Rank Bike    
===== ===== ===== ============ ============== === =================== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= 
    1    21   320 Betty        English         46 Deland FL           1:18:19    1    9:04    1   25:43    2   43:33 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44
Place O'All No.   First        Last           Age City             St Finish  Rank Swim    Rank Run     Rank Bike    
===== ===== ===== ============ ============== === =================== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49
Place O'All No.   First        Last           Age City             St Finish  Rank Swim    Rank Run     Rank Bike    
===== ===== ===== ============ ============== === =================== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= 
    1    30   365 Jacqueline   Johnson         48 Ormond Beach FL     1:22:38    1   10:16    1   29:05    1   43:18 
    2    48   344 Anne         Oconnor-Smith   47 Satellite Beach FL  1:33:52    4   11:57    2   33:26    2   48:30 
    3    54   363 Cheryl       Strobel         49 Deltona FL          1:40:30    5   16:38    3   34:10    3   49:42 
    4    58   333 Daniela      Holloway        45 Port Orange FL      1:42:10    3   11:32    4   37:11    4   53:28 
    5    63   362 Sue          Turnbull        45 Deland FL           1:52:08    2   10:28    5   44:18    5   57:22 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54
Place O'All No.   First        Last           Age City             St Finish  Rank Swim    Rank Run     Rank Bike    
===== ===== ===== ============ ============== === =================== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= 
    1    41   302 Rachel       Allbritton      52 Sanford FL          1:25:30    2    9:57    1   30:10    2   45:24 
    2    42   355 Robin        Williams        51 Merritt Island FL   1:26:52    1    9:15    3   32:18    1   45:20 
    3    45   357 Anne         Woodhouse       51 Neptune Beach FL    1:30:00    3   10:38    2   31:08    3   48:15 
    4    64   331 Nancy        Henry           50 Gainesville FL      2:04:37    4   16:28    4   47:25    4 1:00:45 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59
Place O'All No.   First        Last           Age City             St Finish  Rank Swim    Rank Run     Rank Bike    
===== ===== ===== ============ ============== === =================== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= 
    1    34   315 Sue          Clifton         56 Deleon Springs FL   1:24:10    1   10:13    1   28:40    1   45:18 
    2    60   353 Debbie       Wennerstrom     57 Clermont FL         1:46:49    2   14:28    3   41:04    2   51:18 
    3    62   352 Carmen       Tozzo           55 Williston FL        1:49:09    3   14:45    2   37:27    3   56:59 
    4    65   311 Ann          Busseni         59 Gainesville FL      2:06:51    4   17:07    4   48:30    4 1:01:15 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64
Place O'All No.   First        Last           Age City             St Finish  Rank Swim    Rank Run     Rank Bike    
===== ===== ===== ============ ============== === =================== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69
Place O'All No.   First        Last           Age City             St Finish  Rank Swim    Rank Run     Rank Bike    
===== ===== ===== ============ ============== === =================== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= 
    1    55   305 Karen        Allman          66 Gainesville FL      1:40:58    1   13:37    1   35:17    1   52:05 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74
Place O'All No.   First        Last           Age City             St Finish  Rank Swim    Rank Run     Rank Bike    
===== ===== ===== ============ ============== === =================== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= 
ATHENA  1 - 39
Place O'All No.   First        Last           Age City             St Finish  Rank Swim    Rank Run     Rank Bike    
===== ===== ===== ============ ============== === =================== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= 
    1    59   337 Alystra      Lockard         37 Fruitland Park FL   1:45:19    1   15:38    1   36:54    1   52:48 
ATHENA  40 - 99
Place O'All No.   First        Last           Age City             St Finish  Rank Swim    Rank Run     Rank Bike    
===== ===== ===== ============ ============== === =================== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= 
    1    57   307 Sherry       Bechtel         40 Fruitland Park FL   1:41:26    1   10:47    1   40:06    1   50:34 
FEMALE FIRST-TIMER
Place O'All No.   Name                      Age City                 St Finish  Rank Swim    Rank Run     Rank Bike    
===== ===== ===== ========== ============== === ==================== == ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= 
RELAY RESULTS
MALE RELAY
Place O'All No.   Team Name                                           Finish  Rank Swim    Rank Run     Rank Bike                                                                                
===== ===== ===== =================================================== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= ======================================================== 
    1     7   383 2 Medics & A Doc                                    1:04:34    1    8:02    1   21:45    1   34:48 
                  Phil Brennan/ Tim Snook/ Terry Livingston                
    2    17   380 Phd's                                               1:15:47    2    8:32    2   27:45    2   39:31 
                  Ben Paredes/ Stefan Herzog/ Randy Dooling                
FEMALE RELAY
Place O'All No.   Team Name                                           Finish  Rank Swim    Rank Run     Rank Bike                                                                                
===== ===== ===== =================================================== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= ======================================================== 
    1    24   382 Have Fun Tri-Ing                                    1:19:07    1    7:40    1   23:22    1   48:06 
                  Emily Derosby/ Emily Derosby/ Carolyn Derosby            
MIXED RELAY
Place O'All No.   Team Name                                           Finish  Rank Swim    Rank Run     Rank Bike                                                                                
===== ===== ===== =================================================== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= ==== ======= ======================================================== 
    1    40   381 Team Daur                                           1:25:22    1    9:30    1   30:45    1   45:09 
                  Maria Daur/ Manfred Daur/ Nelly Daur